Congratulations to our Richmond Magazine 2019 Top Docs

Congratulations to our Richmond Magazine 2019 Top Docs

38 of HCA Virginia's Top Docs were voted 1st in their specialty.

For more than 100 years, the doctors of HCA Virginia have been your first and most trusted choice to fix your hearts, fight your cancers, treat your emergencies, and deliver your babies. Today, we celebrate and thank our physicians who were voted by their peers to be Richmond's Top Docs in 2019, as published by Richmond Magazine. Learn about our Top Docs and their superior services below, and join us in congratulating Richmond's most celebrated physicians. We are honored they choose to practice at HCA Virginia.

Richmond Magazine's 2019 Top Docs

Quality physicians are the heart of HCA Virginia's six hospitals, four freestanding emergency rooms, and more than 45 outpatient centers. These doctors allow us to offer you the best care and most extensive network in Central Virginia. No matter where you are in your healthcare journey, HCA Virginia doctors are here for you.

Allergy & Immunology

Robert S. Call, MD
William Hark, MD
Larry Gelber, MD

Anesthesiology

John Booth, MD
James (Jay) Stone, Jr., MD
Nagesha Kasinath, MD
Barry Rose, MD

Bariatric Surgery

Gregory Schroder, MD
Matthew Brengman, MD

Cardiac Electrophysiology

David Gilligan, MD
Saumil Shah, MD
Richard Keck Shepard, MD


Cardiology

Mark Johns, MD
Ramesh Kundur, MD
Minh Bui, MD
Christopher Nicholson, MD

Interventional Cardiology

C. Mark Newton, MD
Martin Caplan, MD
Kalpesh Patel, MD
Minh Bui, MD
Ashwani Kumar, MD
Mark Xenakis, MD

Dermatology

Christine Rausch, MD
Laurie Shinn, MD
Georgia Seely, MD

Emergency Medicine

Mark Rausch, MD
Scott Hickey, MD
Charles Shields, MD


Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Leanza Liu, MD
Robert Castellucci, MD
Maria Iuorno, MD

Family/General Practice

Caroline Cella, MD
Richard Gergoudis, MD

Gastroenterology

Howard O. Haverty, Jr., MD
Ramy Eid, MD
William T. Brand, Jr., MD
Souheil Abou-Assi, MD

Genetics

Ray Lewandowski, MD


Gynecologic Oncology

Cecelia Boardman, MD
Jori Carter, MD
Randal West, MD
Tyler Ford, MD

Gynecology/ Obstetrics

Sumac Diaz, MD
Vienne Murray, MD

Hematology & Oncology

Elke K. Friedman, MD
Pablo Gonzalez, MD
Lawrence Lewkow, MD

Hospice Care

Abdul Amir, MD


Hospitalist

Yogesh Sharma, MD
Brian Hanrahan, MD
Michael Perini, MD
Philip Rizk, MD

Infectious Disease

David M. Rowles, MD
James M. Brooks, Jr., MD
Sarika Tripathi, MD

Intensivist

Cecelia Bergh, MD
Jamie Hey, MD
Scott K. Radow, MD
Ken Haft, MD
Sridhar Neralla, MD

Maternal-Fetal Medicine

James T. Christmas, MD
Edward H. Springel, MD
Lisa R. Troyer, MD


Neonatal/Perinatal

Jenny Fox, MD
Karen Hendricks-Munoz, MD
Russell Moores, MD

Nephrology

Martin T. Starkman, MD
Peter Condro, MD
Walid G. Abou Assi, MD
Srikanth R. Kunaparaju, MD

Neurology

Robert J. White, MD
Matthew Boyce, MD

Neurosurgery

Peter Alexander, MD
Richard Singleton, MD
Gary Tye, MD


Nurse Practitioner

Kylene Botts, NP
Carol Gruber, NP

Otolaryngology / Surgery

Julie Kerr, MD
James T. May IV, MD

Pain Management

Yaoming Gu, MD
P. Duke Crane, MD
Benjamin G. Seeman, DO

Palliative Care

Abdul Amir, MD


Pathology

Michael J. Kornstein, MD
John W. Turner, MD

Pediatric Allergy/Immunology

Wei Zhao, MD
Michael Blumberg, MD

Pediatric Cardiology

Mary L. Falterman, MD

Pediatrics Gastroenterology

Narendra Vadlamundi, MD
Juan Villalona, MD
Flora Szabo, MD


General Pediatrics

Peter Heyman, MD
Melissa Nelson, MD
Lanping Yu, MD

Pediatric Hematology / Oncology

Christina M. Wiedl, MD

Pediatrics Hospice & Palliative Medicine

Bob A. Archuleta, MD
Jean E. Teasley, MD
Kelly Lastrapes, MD

Pediatrics Hospitalist

Clifton C. Lee, MD
Elizabeth Aarons, MD
Christine Cook, MD
Matthew Schefft, MD
David Marcello, MD


Pediatric Otolaryngology

Jin Lim, MD
Julie T. Kerr, MD

Pediatric Pulmonology

Bruce K. Rubin, MD

Pediatric Sports Medicine

Chad Aarons, MD
Victoria G. Kuester, MD
Robert H. Tuten, MD

Pediatric Surgery (Gen)

Charles Bagwell, MD
Laura Boomer, MD
David Lanning, MD
Jeffrey H. Haynes, MD
Patty Lange, MD


Pediatric Surgery (Spec)

Jennifer Rhodes, MD
Victoria G. Kuester, MD
Gary Tye, MD
David Lanning, MD

Pediatric Urology

John Edmonson, MD
Tony Herndon, MD

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Yaoming Gu, MD
Manmohan Khokhar, MD

Plastic Surgery - Cosmetic

Nadia P. Blanchet, MD
Gordon Lewis, MD
Daniel Luppens, MD
Isaac L. Wornom, Iii, MD
Neil Zemmel, MD
Andrea Pozez, MD
Sharline Aboutanos, MD
Darrin Hubert, MD


Plastic Surgery - Reconstructive

Nadia P. Blanchet, MD
Sharline Aboutanos, MD
Daniel Luppens, MD
Isaac L. Wornom, III, MD
Jennifer Rhodes, MD
Darrin Hubert, MD
Santosh Kale, MD
Neil Zemmel, MD

Podiatry

David T. Weiss, DPM
Mitchell R. Waskin, DPM
Scott T. Vantre, DPM

Psychiatry - Adult

Martin N. Buxton, MD
Jefferson M. Sommers, MD

Psychiatry - Child & Adolescent

Walid Fawaz, MD


Psychiatry - Geriatric

Jefferson M. Sommers, MD

Psychology

Edward Peck, III, PHD

Public Health Medicine

Daniel Avula, MD

Pulmonology

Jamie Hey, MD
Scott K. Radow, MD
Sridhar Neralla, MD
Ken Haft, MD
Pawanjit Sarna, MD


Radiation Oncology

Douglas W. Arthur, MD
Emma Fields, MD
David Randolph, MD
Shiyu Song, MD

Radiology - Diagnostic

Lowrey H. Holthaus, MD
A. John Kuta, MD

Radiology - Interventional

Philip C. Pieters, MD
Efstathios "IKE" Spinos, MD

Reproductive / Infertility

Anish Shah, MD
Kenneth A. Steingold, MD
Michael Edelstein, MD


Rheumatology

David Carleton, MD
Michael Strachan, MD
Tammy Spring, MD

Sleep Medicine

Douglas Puryear, MD

Sports Medicine

Matthew Walker, MD
Katherine Dec, MD

Surgery - Breast

James Pellicane, MD
Ruth Felsen, MD


Surgery – Cardiac

Chiwon Hahn, MD
Leo Gazoni, MD

Surgery – Colon & Rectal

Cary L. Gentry, MD
Crawford C. Smith, MD
Andrew Vorenberg, MD
Jaime Bohl, MD
Christine Bouchard, MD

Surgery - General

Stephanie Goldberg, MD
Amy T. Rose, MD
Venkat Santosh, MD
Richard Carter, MD

Surgery - Hand

Keith Glowacki, MD
Sanjay S. "Jay" Desai, MD
J. E. B. Stuart, V, MD
John E. Blank, MD
C. Tate Hepper, MD


Surgery - Oncology

D. Michael Rose, MD

Surgery - Orthopedics

Mark M. Jones, MD
Douglas Boardman, MD
William E. Nordt, III, MD
Glen J. Kerr, MD

Surgery - Spine

Joseph S. "Joey" Kim, MD
Ricky J. Placide, MD
Matthew T. Mayr, MD
Jed Vanichkachorn, MD
Adam Crowl, MD

Surgery - Thoracic

Graham Bundy, MD
Leo Gazoni, MD


Surgery - Transplant

Gerardo Mendez-Picon, MD

Surgery - Vascular

Mark Levy, MD
Francisco Albuquerque, MD
Richard Binns, MD
William A. Tierney, MD
Greg Londrey, MD
John Hyslop, MD

Urogynecology

Quinn Lippmann, MD
David Glazier, MD
Ramzi Aboujaoude, MD
Meghana Gowda, MD
Lonny S. Green, MD
Nathan L. Guerette, MD
Tovia Smith, MD

Urology / Surgery

William Morgan, MD
Jeff Rebman, MD
Eric P. Cote, MD
Mark B. Monahan, MD
David Glazier, MD

category winner